LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Wauwatosa East's girls cross-country team had a strong showing at the South Milwaukee Rocket Invitational on Sept. 10, as the Red Raiders took third place behind state-ranked Muskego and Brookfield Central.

Senior Andrea Mabie battled the mud and rainy conditions to take eighth place in a season-best time of 20:18.24.

Sophomore Abby Wood came in 15th at 20:45.34, senior Jordyn Summerfield placed 16th in 20:46.92, sophomore Elsa Klein took 19th with a personal-record 20:51.15 and senior Janet Fee was 35th in 21:42.84.

Junior Sydney Evans (36th in 21:44.83), sophomore Madelyn Mills (41st in a personal-record 21:54.17) and junior Kyra Meach (51st in 22:20.52) also ran for the Red Raiders.

"The varsity had a very impressive race and beat out some very good teams, losing only to two state-ranked teams," Wauwatosa East girls cross-country coach Glen Gardiner said. "The team had several solid outings in the meet. The rain and soggy conditions slowed the times down a bit, but many girls were still able to set PRs or season-best times."

East boys cross-country

The Red Raiders' boys cross-country team came in fifth at the Rocket Invitational.

Sophomore Henry Wellenstein led Wauwatosa East with an 11th-place finish in 16:58.20. Senior Jack Sveum came in 19th in 17:14.68, junior Ian Tyre placed 29th in 17:35.61, senior Eli Werner was 33rd in 17:39.83 and junior Jacob Odrzywolski took 34th in 17:42.16.

East girls volleyball

After dropping a conference match to the top-ranked team in the state on Sept. 7, the Wauwatosa East girls volleyball team rebounded to go 5-1 in match play at the Shorewood Invitational on Sept. 10.

The Red Raiders were swept 3-0 (25-8, 25-7, 25-19) by DSHA.

At the Shorewood Invite, Wauwatosa East beat Milwaukee King (2-1), Whitefish Bay (2-0), Shorewood (2-1) and Waukesha South (2-0) before losing 2-0 in the semifinals to eventual tournament champion Lake Country Lutheran.

"The tournament was a real test of endurance as we played a total of 14 games," Wauwatosa East coach Gary Tome said. "All team members made positive contributions. We played our most consistent volleyball in all phases during this early part of the season."

Senior middle blocker Johanna Taylor had 14 kills with only two errors in Wauwatosa East's final three matches. Sophomore Chloe Tome led the Red Raiders in kills (34), aces (12) and digs (44).

Gary Tome felt setters Tara O'Donnell and Hannah Wilhelm, opposite attacker Allie Kuhn, sophomore Anna Rossner, junior Dom Evans, junior Lizzy Mizer, freshman Eva Pressor-Dudley, sophomore Addie Devine and junior Hannah Brooks also played well in the tournament.

Wauwatosa East entered this week at 11-5 overall and 0-2 in the Greater Metro.

East football

Wauwatosa East fell to 0-4 and 0-2 in the Greater Metro with a 35-0 loss to Sussex Hamilton on Sept. 9.

The Chargers led 21-0 after the first quarter and 35-0 at halftime.

Wauwatosa East accumulated just 91 yards of total offense, as quarterback Luke Lindemann threw for 45 yards and running back Avery Luckett was held to just 27 yards on 12 carries.

Cody White had nine tackles for the Red Raiders, while Scott Henry added six.

Wauwatosa East will host Marquette (3-1, 2-0) at Hart Park at 7 p.m. Friday, Sept. 16. ​

East swimming and diving

Wauwatosa East's girls swimming and diving team dropped its Greater Metro Conference opener, 134-51, to Brookfield Central on Sept. 8.

The Lancers won all 12 events, with the Red Raiders getting second-place finishes from junior Sydney Netko (1-meter dive), senior Madeleine Jamieson (100 butterfly), freshman Anne Marie Tuffnell (100 freestyle), junior Elizabeth Peura (100 backstroke) and the 200 freestyle relay team of junior Ingrid Meulemans, junior Anna Martin, sophomore Amaya Ibanez-Baldor and Tuffnell.

Wauwatosa East placed fifth at its own 10-team Red Raider Invite on Sept. 10, finishing with 208 team points.

Tuffnell took fourth in the 100 freestyle in 1:00.87. The relay team of Peura, Tuffnell, sophomore Anna Busalacchi and Meulemans came in third in the 200 freestyle, and Peura, Tuffnell, Busalacchi and Meulemans placed fourth in the 400 freestyle.

"We had some strong performances (at the Red Raider Invite)," Wauwatosa East coach Russ Weigel said. "The team has been working hard, and it showed in how the swam."

East girls tennis

The Red Raiders' girls tennis team lost three matches last week, including a 7-0 conference loss to state-ranked DSHA on Sept. 8.

DSHA, ranked No. 7 in the state at the time of the match, took all 14 sets from Wauwatosa East.

On Sept. 9, the Red Raiders fell 4-3 to Manitowoc Roncalli and 6-1 to Beaver Dam.

Wauwatosa East swept the doubles matches against Roncalli, with Erin O'Brien/Kat Terwelp and Ellie Murphy/Katie Swenson winning in three sets at the first two flights and Maggie Collins/Grace Dempsey winning in straight sets at the third flight.

Swenson won a lengthy match at No. 4 singles against Beaver Dam, pulling out a 3-6, 7-6, 10-5 victory.

East boys volleyball

Wauwatosa East's boys volleyball team took 10th at the New Berlin United Invitational on Sept. 10.

The Red Raiders fell to the consolation bracket after going 2-4 in sets in pool play with Marquette, Kimberly and Appleton North.

After taking down Muskego (25-16, 25-21) in the consolation quarterfinals and Appleton North (18-25, 25-20, 15-11) in the consolation semifinals, Wauwatosa East lost to Kettle Moraine (19-25, 21-25) in the consolation championship.

East boys soccer

Wauwatosa East moved to 0-2 in the Greater Metro with a 4-0 loss to Marquette on Sept. 6.

The Hilltoppers, ranked No. 1 in the state, scored three times in the first 30 minutes.

Red Raider goalkeeper Sam Rutkiewicz made seven saves in the match.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE