LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Wauwatosa East qualified two relay teams and two individuals for the WIAA State Track and Field Championships on Friday and Saturday, June 3 and 4, at UW-La Crosse.

The Red Raiders finished tied for fourth at the West Allis Hale sectional on May 26, finishing behind Brookfield East (117), New Berlin Eisenhower (104), Kettle Moraine (74) and Marquette and the Trojans with 64 points each.

The 4x800 relay took first in 7 minutes, 58.39 seconds behind seniors Marquez Green, Sam Stelloh, Nathan Green and Sam Potter.

'These guys won in commanding fashion (7:58.39), which ranks them third going into state and is the second-fastest time in school history,' Mackenzie Laska said. 'This group of seniors looks to better their time at state when they go after the school-record time of 7:54.2 (1982) and a spot on the podium.'

The 4x100 relay was second in 43.06 seconds with senior Ryan Kelnhofer, freshman Lewis Huenink, sophomore Jeremiah King and senior Dan Scallon.

'The 4x100-meter relay had their fastest time of the year (43.06) and smashed the previous school record set last year by 0.4 seconds,' Laska said. 'Seniors Kelnhofer and Scallon have led the sprint crew this season with great success. The relay ranks ninth and looks to improve their position at state.'

Potter took second in the 800 run with a personal record (1:54.90), and Scallon tied for second in the 200 (22.61).

Laska talked about the team's strategy with Potter.

'Sam looked very strong for his second race of the day,' Laska said. 'There was a lot of discussion with Potter about which individual event he would run at the sectional (he won the 1,600 and 800 at the regional this year and finished 16th at state in the 1,600 in 2015).

'We eventually decided on the 800. Potter's sectional runner-up time ranks him third going into the state meet, where he will race for a spot on the podium.'

Scallon's 200 time ranks 18th in state.

'Last week he ran 22.19 at the conference meet (a time that is only 0.06 seconds off the school record),' Laska said. 'Scallon looks to better his time at the state meet.'

Laska also pointed out that Henry Wellenstein finished fifth in the 1,600 run with a PR time of 4:39.09, which makes him the third fastest freshman in school history.

Regional

Tosa East entered the sectional meet with 12 individual and four relay entries, which had advanced from the regional meet by finishing in the top four. The boys won six events on their way to the West Allis Central regional team title by scoring 161 points, well ahead of Marquette's 133.

Qualifying events: 110 hurdles: Tayison Crape (third, 16.27); 100: Huenink (first, 13.57); 1,600: Potter (first, 4:38.11), Wellingstein (third, 4:40.72); 300 hurdles: Stelloh (second, 40:25), Bertz (fourth, 42.69); 800: Potter (first, 2:00.19), M. Green (second, 2:01.60), N. Green (third, 2:01.67); 200: Scallon (first, 22.64); and triple jump: Benny Gauthier (fourth, 37-8); 3200: Jack Sveum (second, 10:08.92).

The relay results follow: 4x100 first behind Kelnhofer, Huenink, King and Scallon in 43.79; 4x400 first behind M. Green, Scallon, N. Green and Stelloh in 3:30.71; 4x800 second behind M. Green, Stelloh, N. Green and Potter; and 4x200 fourth behind Tizell Hagan, Avery Luckett, Scott Henry and Colin Bertz in 1:35.40.