LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

The Wauwatosa East boys track and field team finished third in the Greater Metro Conference Relay Championship Meet on May 4 at West Allis Hale.

Brookfield East (128 points) and Menomonee Falls (95) took the first two spots, but the Red Raiders took a solid third (70), well ahead of Brookfield Central (58).

'Today was pleasantly surprising as we had many breakthrough performances on the track and in the field,' Tosa East coach Mackenzie Laska said. 'Our field events continue to improve, and we placed in the top three in nearly every race on the track. We owe a lot of our success to the dedication and leadership of a talented senior class.'

East had two relay champions.

The 4x1600-meter relay won in 19 minutes, 15.54 seconds behind Faisal Bartlett, Jack Sveum, Henry Wellenstein and Sam Potter.

Also winning was the 4x800 relay in 8 minutes, 21.97 seconds behind Marquez Green, Andrew Casey, Nathan Green and Potter.

The Red Raiders had one second-place finish in the distance medley relay in 10:54.92 with Sam Stelloh, Marquez Green, Nathan Green and Potter.

East also finished with five third-place finishes, including the 3x110 hurdle shuttle in 50.66 seconds behind Matt Kubicek, Ali Sabree and Taysion Crape and the 3x300 hurdle relay in 2:07.37 with Colin Bertz, Crape and Stelloh.

The 4x100 relay was third in 44.24 seconds with Ryan Kelnhofer, Jeremiah King, Avery Luckett and Dan Scallon, and the 4x400 relay finished third in 3:36.20 behind Adam Schell, Scallon, Max Finco and Stelloh.

One field event also took third: the high jump relay (15 feet, 9 inches) behind Pierce Williams (5-6), Benny Gauthier (5-3) and Cole Tate (5-feet).

'Sam Potter once again produced excellent performances as he was a part of 28 points scored on the track and earned three all-conference spots (distance medley, 4x1600, 4x800),' Laska said. 'Sam Stelloh also turned in a few PRs as he was a part of 20 points and three all-conference spots (distance medley, 3x300 hurdles, 4x400).'

He also had special praise for Scallon, Crape and the Green brothers.

'Dan Scallon was a part of 16 points and earned two all-conference spots (4x100, 4x400),' he said. 'Taysion Crape was a part of 16 points and earned two all-conference spots (3x110 hurdles, 3x300 hurdles), and Nathan Green and Marquez Green were a part of 18 points and two all-conference spots (distance medley, 4x800).'

The 4x200 relay was fourth in 1:35.00 behind Kelnhofer, Elias Dotson, Luckett and Scallon.

The shot put relay was fourth (118-41/2) behind Jermaine Copeland (43-3), Kyire Crape (38-2) and Taysion Crape (36-111/2).

The 800 sprint relay was sixth in 1:41.98 behind Jeremiah King, Luckett, Elias Dotson and Finco.

Laska is looking ahead to the next two weeks.

'We have a couple more tuneup meets, including the Richmond/Erickson Invite (May 10),' he said, 'before heading into the GMC Outdoor Championship Meet (May 17), where we will once again have high expectations for the team.'

GMC RELAYS

May 4, at West Allis Central

Boys Results — 1. Brookfield East (128), 2. Menomonee Falls (95), 3. Wauwatosa East (70),4. Brookfield Central (58), 5. Marquette (53), 6. Sussex Hamilton (41), 7. West Allis Hale (39), 8. West Allis Central (24).

Girls Results — 1) Brookfield East (113), 2) Brookfield Central (99), 3) Hamilton (89), 4) Menomonee Falls (58), 5) West Allis Nathan Hale (55), 6) Divine Savior Holy Angels (48.50), 7) Wauwatosa East (45.50),8) West Allis Central (1).