LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Coach Mackenzie Laska has some talented student-athletes returning to the Wauwatosa East boys track and field team this season, led by Sam Potter.

Potter was the Red Raiders' Most Valuable Player in 2015 and a state qualifier in the 1,600-meter run.

Also returning are Dan Scallon, Cade McGown and Ryan Kelnhofer, who were members of the school-record 4x100 relay that missed qualifying for state by a couple hundredths of a second.

'The team is much larger than it has been in many years, and we hope to turn the added depth into an advantage this season,' Laska said. 'We have a lot of new talent across all grades that we will look to for points when it matters.'

Whitefish Bay

At the Whitefish Bay Invite, Tosa East (40 points) finished second behind the host Blue Dukes (80) and before Franklin (30).

The Red Raiders swept the 800 run behind Ricky Serrano (2 minutes, 19.75 seconds), Ian Linscott (2:22.24) and Matt Doberstein (2:23.39).

East also took the top two spots in the 55-hurdles behind Ali Sabree (9.27) and Matthew Kubicek (9.47).

Jermaine Copeland won the shot put with a toss of 45 feet, 3 inches1/2.

Henry Wellenstein (5:15.34) and Tony Busalacchi (5:17.10) finished third and fourth, respectively, in the 1,600 run, and the 4x160 relay finished third (1:25.49).

Benny Gauthier (17-31/2) and Elijah Brittingham (14-111/2) were third and fourth, respectively, in the long jump.

Elias Dotson finished fourth in the 55-meter dash (7.33 seconds), Pierce Williams fourth in the high jump (5 feet, 6 inches), Will Fleury fourth in the pole vault (9-0) and Kyire Crape fourth in the shot put (38-21/2).

Nelson Daniels

The Red Raiders tied for 13th (17 points) in the 22-team Nelson Daniels Classic on March 19.

Copeland won the shot put (46-61/4), and Eli Werner was third in the 1,600 run (5:02.67).

Paul Gagne was fourth in the 800 run (2:11.76), Faisal Bartlett fifth in the 3200 run (10:19.46) and Taysian Crape sixth in 55 hurdles (8.22).

Taking seventh place were Joe Paetsch in the 800 run (2:13.94), Potter in the 1,600 run (4:39.66) and Jack Sveum in the 3,200 (10:23.58).

Tosa East also won a five-team meet on March 15 to begin the season, beating out Franklin, West Allis Central, Whitnall and Milwaukee Marshall. No information was available.