LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

 

Led by Lewis Huenink and Ian Tyre winning event titles and a first-place finish in the 4x100-meter relay, the Wauwatosa East boys track and field team claimed the team title at its own Richmond/Erickson Invitational on May 9 at Hart Park. 

The Red Raiders scored 133.5 points to hold off Marquette at 118 points and New Berlin Eisenhower at 99.2 points.

Tyre claimed the 1,000-meter run in 2 minutes, 43.08 seconds and was third in the 800 in 2:02.47. 

Huenink won the 100 in 11.39 seconds and claimed second in the 200 in 22.92.

Matthew Kubicek, Cyrus Taylor, Avery Luckett and Scott Henry teamed to win the 4x100 in 43.85 seconds. Taylor, Donovan Hunt, Luckett and Huenink took second in the 4x200 in 1:30.92 and Andrew Casey, Henry Andera, Sam Minix and Max Finco placed second in the 4x800 in 8:35.51. 

Earning third-place finishes for the Red Raiders were Taylor in the 100 in 11.51 seconds, Nile Bridges in the 400 in 51.80 seconds, Henry Wellenstein in the 1,000 in 2:45.77, Michael Pridgeon in the shot put throwing 42 feet, 1 inch and Damon Woodward in the high jump clearing 5-10. 

Jacarri Oldham was fourth in the 100 in 11.54 seconds, Chase Roberts took fourth in the 400 in 51.98 seconds, Jacob Collison claimed fourth in the 3,200 in 10:24.20, Adam Schell took fifth in the 600 in 1:27.88, Wellenstein was fifth in the 80 in 2:07.31, Eli Werner placed fifth in the 1,600 in 4:48.82 and Cole Tate cleared 5-08 for fifth in the high jump at 5-08. 

Raiders second at Hale 

Tosa East nearly made it two team titles in the same week but fell just short, taking second place at the West Allis Hale Invitational on May 12.

The Red Raiders scored 117 points, six fewer than team champion Wauwatosa West. 

Werner won the 1,500 steeplechase in 4:44.64 and Tyre took the 1,600 in 4:41.23. 

Bridges, Casey, Finco and Wellenstein won the 4x800 in 8:24.42 and Roberts, Taylor, Luckett and Huenink took the 4x200 in 1:30.42. 

Tate was the runner-up in the high jump clearing 6 feet, Bridges took second in the 200 in 23.20 seconds and the relay of Schell, Casey, Minix and Werner finished second in the 4x400 in 3:34.22.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE