LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

 

West boys volleyball

Wauwatosa West's boys volleyball team took second place in the Woodland Conference tournament Oct. 19, falling to New Berlin United in the championship match.

After sharing the regular-season conference championship with New Berlin and Pius XI, the Trojans entered the conference tournament as the top seed due to tiebreakers, which gave them a bye to the semifinals.

The Trojans rolled to a 25-13, 25-13 sweep of fourth-seeded Shorewood to move on to the finals.

Alou Dillon had eight kills against the Greyhounds, while Danny Belknapp had 25 assists, John Frank had five digs and Tyrone Powell blocked five shots.

"We got out to a quick start," Wauwatosa West coach Kyle Sikora said. "The guys did a nice job of making plays and getting everyone involved early."

Wauwatosa West ran into a red-hot New Berlin team in the championship, as the Trojans fell, 18-25, 21-25.

"Both games started out as back-and-forth battles," Sikora said. "We made big plays, and they responded. Eventually, a few too many mistakes let them pull ahead, and we were not able to recover. It was a disappointing loss, but our focus has quickly shifted to the state tournament. We know that if we want to make a good run, we need to eliminate the mistakes and play our game."

Wauwatosa West tied for fifth place at the Homestead Invitational on Oct. 22. In pool play, the Trojans beat Greenfield (2-0), lost to fourth-ranked Germantown (0-2) and split with Homestead (1-1).

After taking the first set in its quarterfinal match with Appleton West, Wauwatosa West couldn't hold on, as the Terrors came back with set wins of 25-21 and 25-12.

The Trojans received the top seed in their sectional and a bye to the sectional semifinals, where they will host the winner of fourth-seeded Pius XI and fifth-seeded Brookfield Central at 7 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 1.

West girls swimming and diving

Wauwatosa West's girls swimming and diving team earned a 93-76 victory over Shorewood in a Woodland Conference dual meet on Oct. 19.

Julia Larson was a multiple-event winner for the Trojans, as she took first place in the 200-yard freestyle and the 100 freestyle. Bridget Thuli won the 100 breaststroke, while Jess Wilson won the 50 freestyle.

Wauwatosa West took the top spot in two relays, with Wilson, Thuli, Ashley Salamone and Larson winning the 200 freestyle and Wilson, Bella Palazzari, Megan Krummel and Larson winning the 400 freestyle.

East boys volleyball

Wauwatosa East's boys volleyball team locked up a second-place finish in the Greater Metro Conference by sweeping Brookfield Central on Oct. 19.

The seventh-ranked Red Raiders were not threatened by the Lancers, as Wauwatosa East claimed set wins of 25-12, 25-16 and 25-16.

Aaron Plaisted had eight kills in the match, while Bennett Carter had seven with a hitting percentage of .545. Joe Marx had 21 assists and three aces; Zach Schubert added six digs; and Shane Leong blocked two shots.

Wauwatosa East took second place in its pool at the Homestead Invitational on Oct. 22. The Red Raiders went 4-2 in sets in pool play, falling 2-0 to Appleton West, winning 2-0 against Brookfield Central and splitting 1-1 against Cedarburg.

Fourth-ranked Germantown then knocked Wauwatosa East out in the quarterfinals, 25-23, 25-20.

Seeded second in their sectional, the Red Raiders received a first-round bye. Wauwatosa East will open the tournament at home against either third-seeded Brookfield East or sixth-seeded West Allis Hale in a regional final at 7 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 1.

West cross-country

Wauwatosa West's girls and boys cross-country teams each took 10th place at the Milwaukee King sectional at Lincoln Park Golf Course on Oct. 22.

Sophomore Chloe Beaudoin led the Trojans' girls team by taking 17th in in 20:27.20. Sophomore Emma Gabriel came in 57th in 22:17.50, and freshman Isabel Strand placed 58th in 22:37.50.

Rounding out the girls lineup were junior Toriah Haanstad (59th in 23:00.20), junior Eliza Soczka (60th in 23:00.50), junior Sophia Ruggeri (62nd in 23:36.20) and senior Lauren Casper (63rd in 23:43.90).

Pacing the boys team was sophomore Mike Detlaff, who took 50th in 17:57.23.

Also running for the Trojans' boys team were freshman Collin Jacobi (52nd in 18:03.96), junior Sterling Heit (55th in 18:07.06), freshman Adam Justin (57th in 18:18.86), junior Ngaru Nen (61st in 18:37.95) and junior Jerimiah Cash (62nd in 18:42.06).

East girls swimming and diving

The Red Raiders' junior varsity girls swimming and diving team took third place at the Greater Metro Conference JV Championships at Menomonee Falls High School on Oct. 22.

Freshman McKenna Tucker took third place in the 200-yard IM in 3:03.75, senior Zoe Hawthorne came in third in the 50 freestyle in 31.87 and freshman Sophia Eckdale-Dudley placed fourth in the 100 breaststroke in 1:35.11.

Wauwatosa East took third in the 200 medley relay (Jessica Scott, Hawthorne, Kelly Onan, Layne Donovan) and 200 freestyle relay (Shea Murphy, Lilly Manke, Donovan, Tucker).

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE