Rick Romano answers some of the mysteries of life in Wauwatosa and helps solve everyday

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Is there a rumor you’ve heard that you would like to track down? Is there something in the city — like playground equipment or a pothole — that needs to be fixed? Rick Romano answers some of the mysteries of life in Wauwatosa and helps solve everyday problems.

Why is there a no right turn on red sign at northbound  92nd Street at North Avenue?

Issue: A reader wrote, “Seems like that sign hasn't been there forever. Pedestrians shouldn't be in the crosswalk anyway, if there is a red light. I come to that every morning, and it holds me up.

Status: Our reader is correct about the sign not being there long. That sign is temporary and was installed to measure its viability until the city’s traffic and safety committee meets in September.

“Apparently, there were a number of incidents at that location, near misses and possibly some hits,” said Marion Sodnik of the Department of Public Works. “The sign is up for three months until September.”

Sodnik said there is a strong indication that a number of motorists have not heeded the sign. It may be partly due to its placement.

“Ideally, a sign should go up across the street,” Sodnik said, noting the temporary sign may not be fully visible once a vehicle pulls up to the intersection, even though there are other signs prior to the corner.

Send questions to news@jrn.com.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.wauwatosanow.com/story/news/2016/08/19/wauwatosa-ask-now-aug-18/88623180/