NOW:53208:USA01012
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01012
34°
H 34° L 32°
Cloudy | 8MPH

Records fall at Vikings Invite

Busy week produces several highlights for East

April 25, 2012

It was a busy week for the Wauwatosa East girls track and field team as the Red Raiders participated in the 17-team Wheaton Franciscan Spartan Invitational on April 17 and the Vikings Invitational on Saturday at Wisconsin Lutheran.

Tosa East finished 10th with 29 points at the Spartan Invite to open the week, as Arrowhead scored 133 points to run away with the title ahead of the host Spartans (80).

The highlight of the day was the 3,200 relay of Natalie Schudrowitz, Emma Watson, Nicole Kashian and Jordy Schmidt who won with a time of 9 minutes, 45.76 seconds, the second-best time in the state.

"That is what you could call our 'dream' team," an ecstatic Tosa East coach Nancy Braidigan said. "We put our best four in to see what they could do and 'whoa,' the second-best time in the state."

Claire Gordee also had an outstanding meet, finishing second in the 100-meter dash (12.93 seconds) and the 200 (26.68).

"Claire ran pretty good up against the D2 state champ in the 100 and 200," Braidigan said.

The 800 relay of Maddie Fisher, Shayla Baylor, Emma Johnson and Lauren Dillon took sixth (1:54.92).

"The 800 meter relay was a nice surprise," Braidigan pointed out. "Two freshmen, a sophomore out for track for the first time and senior Maddie Fisher did much better than I expected. It was a good first outing."

Strong individual performances

The Red Raiders finished seventh at the Vikings Invitational on Saturday. The host Vikings took first (96) followed by South Milwaukee (89), Cedarburg (74.50), Kettle Moraine Lutheran (64.50), Divine Savior Holy Angels (63), Port Washington (63), Wauwatosa East (60) and Muskego (38) among the top eight.

The Red Raiders received individual first-place performances from Watson in the 800 (2:28.76) and Schudrowitz in the 3,200 meters with an invite record time of 11:14.47.

They also won the 1,600 relay of Jordy Schmidt, Nicole Schmidt, Watson and Gordee (4:14.66).

Gordee also took second in the 200 (25.92) and set an invite record and finished fourth in the long jump (16-4¼).

Jordy Schmidt finished second in the 1,600 (5:24.53), giving the Red Raiders five top-two performances.

Other point-scorers were fifth place by the 3,200 relay of Carly Manning, Ginger Johnson, Andie Schaefer and CeCe Uhrich (10:59.86) and a sixth-place finish by Kashian in the 800 (2:32.06).

The Red Raiders also received points from Hailey Krahn, who tossed the shot (30-6½) and the 400 relay of Reina Anderson, Kazmira Hoffmann, Elizabeth Johnson and Emma Johnson (55.07).

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries