Our privacy policy has changed. By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. Dismiss

Ask NOW: What is happening at boarded up home?

April 1, 2014

Is there a rumor you've heard that you would like to track down? Is there something in the city — like playground equipment or a pothole — that needs to be fixed? Rick Romano answers some of the mysteries of life in Wauwatosa and helps solve everyday problems.

What is happening at the residential property at 2208 N. 104th Street?

Issue: A neighbor of the property wanted to know about this local "eyesore."

"The property was in foreclosure at the time of an extensive fire in January, causing $150,000 worth of damage," she wrote. "There are large amounts of debris and filled Dumpsters, but no occupants living there and no obvious action being taken."

Status: I stopped by to check and found the home boarded up and a large Dumpster filled with material on the front lawn near the driveway. A small amount of debris lay outside the container.

Kimberly Betza, the city's code compliance officer, said she was not aware of the property's current condition and that official foreclosure information from Milwaukee County had not yet reached her office. She said the last complaint the city received about the property was in 2010, and that was because the lawn needed mowing.

"I was not aware of the Dumpster or the debris," Betza said, "so we will get out there to inspect. I'm surprised that we have not received anything directly from neighbors or the alderman. That is a common way we learn about these types of conditions."

Submit your question by sending an email to news@cninow.com.

Archives

Advertisement

Local Crime Map

CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries