Our privacy policy has changed. By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. Dismiss

Ask NOW: What can be done with obstructing bush at North 70th Street intersection?

Aug. 8, 2012

Is there a rumor you've heard that you would like to track down? Is there something in the community that needs to get fixed? Mary Malahy explains some of the mysteries of life in the Tosa area.

What can be done about obstructing bush on 70th St.?

Issue: According to a reader, there is a large bush next to the stop sign at North 70th Street intersection that prevents her from being able to see what is coming down the sidewalk from the west. She said she has witnessed several near collisions between cyclists and drivers at this intersection and wants to know what can be done.

Status: Bill Porter, director of public works, said that residents who notice intersections with obstructed views can contact the Public Works Department at (414) 479-8933 or engineering at (414) 479-8927. He explained that if the obstruction is on public property, the city simply has it removed. But, if the obstruction is on private property it becomes a little more complicated. He explained that there are remedies but it is handled on a case-by-case basis, so the best thing to do is to contact the city with specific complaints.

Wauwatosa NOW .com

Want us to track down a rumor?

Fix a problem? Send an email to

marycmalahy@gmail.com or visit

WauwatosaNOW.com/Ask to post a question or see some answers.

Archives

Advertisement

Local Crime Map

CONNECT    

Advertisement

Your Photos