Our privacy policy has changed. By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. Dismiss

2016 WIAA state track and field meet

The 2016 WIAA state track and field meet figures to be another successful weekend at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse for area athletes. Check back to this space for a full photo gallery from the event, with work by photographers Peter Zuzga and Russ Pulvermacher. Until then, check out a full photo gallery from last year's meet, featuring Zuzga and Todd Ponath.

YOU SHOULD KNOW

 The names you should know and the storylines to follow in 2016:

Cheri'A Adams and Azya McLin, Wauwatosa West. The speed demons will both be in the 100 and participating on the defending state-champion 4x100 unit that has the top seed and brings everyone back. With Brianna Horton and Mercy Ndon on board, the foursome also has the second-best seed in the 4x200. Horton is a threat in the 300 hurdles.

Daily Albino, New Berlin West. The pole vaulter has a top-four height and a family legacy with an older sister who has won two titles in the event.

Brooke Blazei, Martin Luther. All she's done in her first two years at ML is win two state high-jump titles in Division 2. Can she make it 3-for-3?

 Armoni Brown, Waukesha South. One of the top seeds in the long jump is also in the triple jump and part of a 4x100-meter relay unit that's breathing down Tosa West's neck. 

Drew Bullen, Broofield East. The top seed in the long jump (22 feet, 4.5 inches) not only will play a huge role in East's chances at a team title (with spots on three relays, as well), but he and sister Allie Bullen (in Division 1 girls) could both bring home gold in the same event. 

Cami Davre, Whitefish Bay. Already with five track and field state titles to her name, Davre is looking to re-write her own state record in the 800 and write a new one in the 1,600. 

David Dunlap, Nicolet. He owns the top seed in the 200 meters (21.68 seconds) and sits fourth in the 100, plus he's part of Nicolet's 4x200 relay, seeded second.

Zach Dybul, Mukwonago. With a leap of 6-6, he has the third-best high jump in the field, and he'll also be playing for a spot in the state golf meet at Tuesday's sectional. 

Kaitlyn Jackson, Whitefish Bay. The senior has had a great career running in sprints, and she'll be a force to reckon with in the 100 and 200.

Zach Jasinski, Sussex Hamilton. Last year's state runner-up in the pole vault has the third seed this year at 14-6 and the top spot on the state honor roll at 15-3.

Emma Langer, Waukesha West. The senior's decorated career has included nine top-10 finishes at state but no titles, with four second-place finishes. She's going back in the 800 (as the top seed) and two relays, including the 4x800, where she teams with Becca Langer, Brooke Studnicki and Samantha Hanson to take the top seed by a healthy margin.

Bryce McMurtry, Menomonee Falls. The No. 4 seed in the 110-meter hurdles (14.72 seconds) and fifth seed in the 300 hurdles (39.63) is also part of the strong 4x200-meter relay team as Falls looks to contend for the team title. He recorded the state's best time in the high hurdles at the Greater Metro outdoor meet.

 Caleb Ogden, Oak Creek. Ogden scored a top-five finish in the 200 last year and took second in the 400 after winning the preliminaries. This could be his meet to shine, with the second-best time in the longer race (48.66) and fifth-best spot in the 200 (22.08). He also anchors the top-seeded 4x400 relay (3:18.91). 

Tri Pham, Franklin. The top seed in the triple jump (46 feet, 6.5 inches) also holds the second seed in the long jump (22-2.5). Germantown's Shon Pratcher is tied for that No. 2 spot with Pham in the long jump, making it an event top-heavy with area entrants.

Brady Snelson, Franklin. The top seed in the 800 (1:54.57) leads a trio of area athletes at the front of tha tpack, with Austin Rendon of Waukesha South seeded second (1:54.59) and Sam Potter of Wauwatosa East in third (1:54.90)

Bianca Stubler, Hamilton. The No. 2 seed in the 400 finished as the runner-up last year and anchored a state-champion 4x400 relay that returns all four athletes to the state meet this year, 

Robert Wagner, Pewaukee. The distance specialist was a dynamo during the cross-country season, and he's among the favorite in what could be a pair of spirited races in the 1,600 and 3,200.

Brookfield East relays. The boys have the top seed in the 4x100 (Morris Seaton, Saxton Williams, Will Schmidt, Drew Bullen) abd 4x200 (with Avery Barnes instead of Schmidt) with the third seed in the 4x400 (Barnes, Williams, Bullen, Mario Carr).

 Catholic Memorial sprint relays. Abby Finnegan, Tatum Straw, Josie Schrubbe and Kathleen Hirsch have the top seed in Division 2 in the 4x100 and 4x200, the latest in a long legacy of successful sprints at CMH.

Homestead 4x800. The team of Noah Cummisford, Evan Routhier, Doug Kellner and Drew Bosley has the top seed time at 7:57.19, with Oconomowoc, Wauwatosa East and Arrowhead rounding out the top four in an event that could have a strong local presence at the finish line.

Pictured (from top): Bryce McMurtry of Menomonee Falls, Drew Bullen of Brookfield East, Emma Langer of Waukesha West, Caleb Ogden of Oak Creek, Tatum Straw of Catholic Memorial (at left).

CRYSTAL BALL

 If seeds held for the 2016 Division 1 state meet (they won't, but bear with us), the Division 1 team championship would play out like this:

Division 1 boys: Brookfield East (46.5 points), Franklin (40), Bay Port (33), Ashwaubenon (32), Kimberly (29), Oak Creek (25.6), Nicolet (24), Stevens Point (20), Menomonee Falls (19.1), Oregon (19), Middleton (18), Milwaukee SW Marshall (18), Kettle Moraine (17.5), D.C. Everest (17)

Division 1 girls: Wauwatosa West (35), Milwaukee King (32), De Pere (31.5), Wausau West (31), Oregon (30), Waukesha West (30), Hudson (28), Beloit (27), Middleton (25), Wisconsin Rapids (25), Brookfield East (23.5), Ashwaubenon (21), Eau Claire Memorial (20), Whitefish Bay (20)

Boys heat sheets: Division 1 | Division 2 | Division 3
Girls heat sheets: Division 1 | Division 2 | Division 3

BOYS RECENT AREA CHAMPIONS

2015: Grant LeGros, Paul Rapp, Cameron Rygiewicz and Sam Sadowski (Muskego), D1 4x100

2014: Corbin Ellis (Oconomowoc), D1 400

2014: Matt Little, Keith Kamer, Cameron Rygiewicz, Noah Kairis (Muskego), D1 4x200

2014: Nate Nord, Casey Bednarski, Andy Woods, Corbin Ellis (Oconomowoc), D1 4x400

2014: Glen Harold (Brookfield East), D1 pole vault

2014: Michael Cournia (Waukesha South), D1 triple jump

2014: Charles Stahl, James Douglas, Jack Mauer, Jacob Goldberg (Shorewood), D2 4x800

2014: Djade Denson (University School), D2 triple jump

2013: Brookfield East, D1 team title

2013: Shorewood, D2 team title

2013: Carl Hirsch (Brookfield Central), D1 1,600 and 3,200

2013: Alex Sharrock (Kettle Moraine), D1 300 hurdles

2013: Landon McDonald, Josh Breider, Will Sutton, Alec James (Brookfield East), D1 4x200

2013: Trenton Daniels, Josh Breider, Will Sutton, Brad Johnson (Brookfield East), D1 4x400

2013: Ryan DunDun, Trenton Daniels, Stephen Browne, Brad Johnson (Brookfield East), D1 4x800

2013: Dylan Chmura (Waukesha West), D1 shot put and discus

2013: Ryan Send (Brookfield Academy), D2 100

2013: Sam Tiahnybik (Catholic Memorial), D2 200 and 400

2013: Alec Grimmer, Taylor Dennis, Jacob Goldeberg, Justin Rabon (Shorewood), D2 4x400

2013: T.J. Watt (Pewaukee), D2 shot put

2012: Brookfield East, D1 team title

2012: Brandon Threats (Whitefish Bay), D1 200

2012: Brad Johnson (Brookfield East), D1 800

2012: Carl Hirsch (Brookfield Central), D1 1,600 and 3,200

2012: Ben Holcomb (Germantown), D1 110 hurdles

2012: Alex Sharrock (Kettle Moraine), D1 300 hurdles

2012: Denzel Allen, DeVante Coleman, DeAnte Coleman, Brandon Kappel (Nicolet), D1 4x100

2012: Andrew Dusing, Amir Alwan, Nick Petersson, Carl Hirsch (Brookfield Central), D1 4x800

2012: Justin Rabon (Shorewood), D2 200 and 400

2012: Alec Grimmer, Taylor Dennis, Jacob Goldberg, Justin Rabon (Shorewood), D2 4x400

2012: Zak Giemza (Greendale), WC shot put

2011: Brookfield East, D1 team title

2011: Keith Brown (Wauwatosa West), D1 110 hurdles

2011: Russ Sandvold (Arrowhead), D1 1,600

2011: Rashadeem Gray, James Stecker, Davotae Johnson, Brandon Threats (Whitefish Bay), D1 4x200 and 4x100

2011: Alex Howland, CJ Gregg, Brad Johnson, Aaron Thompson (Brookfield EasT), D1 4x400

2011: Aaron Dillon (Brookfield East), D1 triple jump

2011: Ben Schreib (Martin Luther), D2 triple jump and long jump

2011: Broc Kocour, Kyle Deneen, Peter Gottsacker, Sam Tiahnybik (Catholic Memorial), D2 4x400

2011: Derek Watt (Pewaukee), D2 shot put

2011: Jake Schimenz (Brown Deer), D2 800

2011: Fred Willis (Brookfield Academy), D3 100 and 200

2011: Ethan Jaynes, Max Wrenn, Ryan Send, Fred Willis (Brookfield Academy), D3 4x100

2010: Homestead, D1 team title

2010: Brookfield Academy, D3 team title

2010: Gabe Genovesi (Homestead), D1 800

2010: Matt Widule (Menomonee Falls), D1 110 hurdles

2010: Matt Widule, Brad Tietyen, Matt Christensen, Travis Townsend (Menomonee Falls), D1 4x200

2010: Nathan Routhier, Mike Cronce, Doug Mueller, Gabe Genovesi (Homestead), D1 4x800

2010: Matt Krogman (Brookfield Central), D1 pole vault

2010: Chris Haase (Mukwonago), D1 long jump

2010: Broc Kocour, Peter Gottsacker, Don Kennedy, Sam Tiahnybik (Catholic Memorial), D2 4x400

2010: Ben Schreib (Martin Luthern), D2 triple jump

2010: Fred Willis (Brookfield Academy), D3 100 and 200

2010: Nathan Heppe (Brookfield Academy), D3 800

2010: Ethan Jaynes, Max Wrenn, Taylor Davis, Fred Willis (Brookfield Academy), D3 4x200

2009: Arrowhead, D1 team title

2009: Tim Hucke (Arrowhead), D1 800

2009: Matt Widule (Menomonee Falls), D1 110 hurdles

2009: DJ Tate (Waukesha North), D1 300 hurdles

2009: Matt Widule, Brad Tietyen, Brian Aldridge, Washington Farrington (Menomonee Falls), D1 4x200

2009: Chris Pendergast, Evan Resimius, Casey Panawash-Bielinski, Jake Weber (Arrowhead), D1 4x200

2009: Casey Panawash-Bielinski, Evan Resimius, Tim Hucke, Tyler Zeman (Arrowhead), D1 4x400

2009: Collin Taylor (Brookfield East), D1 high jump

2009: Anthony Budd (New Berlin West), D2 100

2009: John Luterbach (Catholic Memorial), D2 1,600 and 3,200

2008: Tyler Lorenz (Pewaukee), D2 pole vault

2008: Kettle Moraine, D1 team title

2008: Brown Deer, D2 team title

2008: Jared Hassin (Kettle Moraine), D1 shot put

2008: Erik Sowinski (Waukesha West), D1 800

2008: Vince Tumbleson, Mike Butterfield, Tom Wenzler, Kyle Winter (Kettle Moraine), D1 4x400

2008: Trey McKinney-Jones (South Milwaukee), D1 triple jump

2008: Justin Austin (Brown Deer), D2 100

2008: John Schimenz, David Kuczynski, David Schimenz, Justin Austin (Brown Deer), D2 4x100

2008: Justin Austin (Brown Deer), D2 200

2008: Karan Purewal, Patrick Malloy, Zac Ezzel, Nathan Heppe (Brookfield Academy), D3 4x800

2007: Cory Yttre (Brookfield East), D1 400

2007: Marcus Smith (West Allis Central), D1 110 hurdles

2007: Alex Pawlak, Kyle Sich, Joe Moreno, Jared Foerch (Germantown), D1 4x400

2007: Trey McKinney-Jones (South Milwaukee), D1 triple jump

2007: Justin Austin (Brown Deer), D2 100 and 200

2007: Nick Szczech (Thomas More), D2 1,600 and 3,200

2007: J.J. Watt (Pewaukee), D2 shot put

2007: Sankalp Gossain, Stefan Berghaus, Sung Kim, Nick Rivera (Brookfield Academy), D3 4x100

2006: Germantown, D1 team title

2006: Marcus Wallace (Germantown), D1 200

2006: Steve Markson (Whitefish Bay), D1 800

2006: Ray Daniel, Brian Gensrick, Andrew Handeland, Andrew Suhr (Homestead), D1 4x100

2006: Mason Wesenberg, Jake Stadler, Jared Foerch, Marcus Wallace (Germantown), D1 4x400

2006: Steve Markson, Geoffrey Horton, Chris Lybeck, Kevin Sullivan (Whitefish Bay), D1 4x800

2006: Justin Austin (Brown Deer), D2 100 and 200

2006: Mike McCarthy (Pewaukee), D2 800

2006: Isiah Gray (Brown Deer), D2 300 hurdles

2006: Justin Stanley, Justin Austin, David Kuczynski, Justin Willis (Brown Deer), D2 4x100

GIRLS RECENT AREA CHAMPIONS

2015: Whitefish Bay, D1 team title

2015: Cami Davre (Whitefish Bay), D1 800 and 1,600

2015: Reilly Koch, Josie Helf, Kylee Kennedy, Cami Davre (Whitefish Bay), D1 4x800

2015: Azya McLin, Brianna Horton, Cheri'a Adams, Mercy Ndon (Wauwatosa West), D1 4x100

2015: Rayce Albino (New Berlin West), D1 pole vault

2015: Khadiya Hollingsworth (Brookfield East), D1 high jump

2015: Taylor Klug, Chelsea Parker, Mariana Feudner, Bianca Stubler (Sussex Hamilton), D1 4x400

2015: Brooke Blazei (Martin Luther), D2 high jump

2014: Cami Davre (Whitefish Bay), D1 800 and 1,600

2014: Natalie Schudrowitz (Wauwatosa East), D1 3,200

2014: Alisha Harper (Brookfield East), D1 long jump

2014: Brooke Blazei (Martin Luther), D2 high jump

2014: Renee Bixby, Madeline Davis, Andrea Sullivan, Erin Jaynes (Catholic Memorial), D2 4x100

2014: Isabel Seidel (University Lake School), D3 1,600 and 3,200

2014: Andi Minster (Franklin), WC 100, 400 and 800

2013: Hannah Rohde (Waukesha West), D1 100, 200 and 400

2013: Khadiya Hollingsworth (Brookfield East), D1 high jump

2013: Rayce Albino (New Berlin West), D1 pole vault

2013: Mary Liz Kim, Ugo Aguwa, Luisa Graf, Mackenzie Bonk (Brookfield Academy), D3 4x100

2013: Melanie Watson (Oconomowoc), WC 100 and 800

2012: Michelle Garner (Greenfield), D1 300 hurdles

2012: Mikayla Robertson (Menomonee Falls), D1 triple jump

2012: Deysha Smith-Jenkins (Dominican), D2 100 and 200

2012: Kaitlyn Hastings (Catholic Memorial), D2 100 hurdles

2012: Molly Seidel (University Lake School), D3 1,600 and 3,200

2012: Melanie Watson (Oconomowoc), WC 100 and 1,600

2011: Kristin Heckel (Waukesha West), D1 triple jump

2011: Ashley Holicek, Ellen Buckley, Brooke Patterson, Jess Rupnow (Sussex Hamilton), D1 4x200

2011: Ellen Buckley, Ashlyn Paulson, Jess Rupnow, Brooke Patterson (Sussex Hamilton), D1 4x400

2011: Chidera Obasih (Brookfield Central), D1 400

2011: Michelle Garner (Greenfield), D1 300 hurdles

2011: Deysha Smith-Jenkins (Dominican), D2 100 and 200

2011: Mara Aparnicks, Madeline Davis, Emily Kern, Kaitlyn Hastings (Catholic Memorial), D2 4x200

2011: Molly Seidel (University Lake School), D3 1,600 and 3,200

2011: Melanie Watson (Oconomowoc), WC 100, 800 and 1,600

2011: Leah Quadracci (Waukesha South), WC shot put

2010: Chidera Obasih (Brookfield Central), D1 400 and long jump

2010: Gabby Levac (Arrowhead), D1 1,600 and 3,200

2010: Marissa Savitch (Homestead), D1 100 hurdles

2010: Michelle Garner (Greenfield), D1 300 hurdles

2010: Ellen Buckley, Jess Rupnow, Brooke Patterson, Danielle Barbian (Sussex Hamilton), D1 4x200

2010: Emily Duffy, Halley Ahler, Kristin Heckel, Lauren Grant (Waukesha West), D1 4x400

2010: Courtney Walden (Oconomowoc), D1 pole vault

2010: Deysha Smith-Jenkins (Dominican), D2 200 

2010: Molly Seidel (University Lake School), D3 1,600 and 3,200

2009: Kenzie Vicker (Whitefish Bay), D1 3,200

2009: Marissa Savitch (Homestead), D1 100 hurdles

2009: Samantha Berg (Kettle Moraine), D1 300 hurdles

2009: Molly Seidel (University Lake School), D1 1,600 and 3,200

2008: Brookfield Central, D1 team title

2008: Julie Hebert (Greenfield), D1 triple jump

2008: Blair Doney, Sarah Stefanich, Jessica Joecks, Kathryn Ritter (Mukwonago), D1 4x800

2008: Chidera Obasih (Brookfield Central), D1 100 and 200

2008: Megan Palmer (Whitefish Bay), D1 800

2008: Sydney Nelson, Ariel Kinlow, Chelsea Stingley, Kaya Senaya (Brown Deer), D2 4x100

2007: Stacey Trzciinski (Oak Creek), D1 100 hurdles

2007: Casey Kuettner, Michelle Gray, Katie Duchow, Kailie Seneczko (Arrowhead), D1 4x400

2007: Julie Hebert (Greenfield), D1 triple jump

2007: Kaya Senaya (Brown Deer), D2 100 and 200

2007: Sydney Nelson, Donisha Weightman, Asia Cheeks, Kaya Senaya (Brown Deer), D2 4x100

2006: Waukesha West, D2 team title

2006: Jenna Sitte (Waukesha West), D1 100

2006: Alyssa Beste (Waukesha West), D1 3,200

2006: Erin Dian, Stephanie Grant, Laura Koch, Katie Maasz (Waukesha West), D1 4x400

2006: Erynn James (Brookfield East), D1 high jump

2006: Kaya Senaya (Brown Deer), D2 100 and 200

2006: Claire Maduza (Shorewood), D2 3,200

2006: Megan Nigbor, Carrie Seibel, Katie Andacht, Christina Gaspar (Catholic Memorial), D2 4x100

Champions Lane

 Whitefish Bay girls
D1 team title



Cami Davre (Whitefish Bay)
D1 800, 1,600


Reilly Koch, Josie Helf, Kylee Kennedy, Cami Davre (Whitefish Bay)
D1 4x800



Brianna Horton, Azya McLin, Mercy Ndon, Cheri'a Adams (Wauwatosa West)
D1 4x100

 Taylor Klug, Chelsea Parker, Mariana Feudner, Bianca Stubler (Sussex Hamilton)
D1 4x400


Grant LeGros, Paul Rapp, Cameron Rygiewicz and Sam Sadowski (Muskego)
D1 4x100


Khadiya Hollingsworth (Brookfield East)
D1 high jump


Rayce Albino (New Berlin West)
D1 pole vault


 Brooke Blazei (Martin Luther)
D2 high jump

Past years in pictures

Heart us on Instagram

Heart us on Instagram